Unley Symphony Orchestra - Events

Unley Symphony Orchestra
Events

Concerts in 2020


Sunday 3rd May 2020 at Helen Reid Hall at 2:30PM, Walford Anglican School for Girls, 316 Unley Road, Hyde Park, South Australia 5061



Sunday, 19th July 2020 2:30PM at Helen Reid Hall, Walford Anglican School for Girls, 316 Unley Road, Hyde Park, South Australia 5061



Sunday, 15th November 2020 2:30PM at Helen Reid Hall, Walford Anglican School for Girls, 316 Unley Road, Hyde Park, South Australia 5061



Concerts in 2019


Sunday 5th May 2019 at Helen Reid Hall at 2:30PM, Walford Anglican School for Girls, 316 Unley Road, Hyde Park, South Australia 5061

'Tragic' overture opus 81
J. Brahms

'Exsultate Jubilate'
W.A. Mozart

 
Soprano - Brooke Window

Symphony no. 8 in G major opus 88
A. Dvorak

Printed program for this concert is available here 

Sunday, 11th August 2019 2:30PM at Helen Reid Hall, Walford Anglican School for Girls, 316 Unley Road, Hyde Park, South Australia 5061

Ballet music from Le Cid
J. Massenet

The Swan of Tuonela
J. Sibelius

 
Cor anglais solo - Maarten Ryder

Concerto for pianoforte and orchestra no. 1 in B flat minor opus 23
P. Tchaikovsky

 
Soloist - Marianna Grynchuk

Grand Triumphal March, from Aida
G. Verdi

Printed program for this concert is available here 

Sunday, 17th November 2019 2:30PM at Helen Reid Hall, Walford Anglican School for Girls, 316 Unley Road, Hyde Park, South Australia 5061

Fidelio overture opus 72c
L. Van Beethoven

Concerto in B flat major KV 191/186e for bassoon and orchestra
W.A. Mozart

 
Soloist - Leah Stephenson

Symphony no. 4 in F minor opus 36
P. Tchaikovsky

Printed program for this concert is available here 

Concerts in 2018


Sunday, 6th May 2018 2:30PM at Annesley Junior School, Gillingham Hall (entry via Greenhill Rd), Wayville

Egmont overture opus 84
L. van Beethoven

Concerto for flute and orchestra (first performance)
Peter Webb

 
Solo flute - Jennifer Bird

Symphony no. 9 in E minor opus 95 ("From the New World")
Anton Dvorak

Printed program for this concert is available here 

Sunday, 12th August 2018 2:30PM at Helen Reid Hall, Walford Anglican School for Girls, 316 Unley Road, Hyde Park, South Australia 5061

Polovtsian Dances (from Prince Igor)
A. Borodin

Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
R. Vaughan Williams

Concerto no. 2 in B flat major opus 83 for piano and orchestra
J. Brahms

 
Soloist - Kenan Henderson

Pomp and Circumstance March no. 4 in G major opus 39
E. Elgar

Printed program for this concert is available here 

Wednesday, 21st November 2018 8:00PM at Annesley Junior School, Gillingham Hall (entry via Greenhill Rd), Wayville

Der Schauspieldirektor (The Impresario) overture KV 486
W.A. Mozart

Elegie
J. Massenet

Concerto for clarinet and orchestra no. 2 in E flat major opus 74
C. M. von Weber

 
Soloist - Mitchell Berick

Symphony no. 3 in C major opus 52
J. Sibelius

Printed program for this concert is available here 

Concerts in 2017

Wednesday, 3rd May 2017 8:00PM at Annesley Junior School, Gillingham Hall (entry via Greenhill Rd), Wayville

King Stephen overture
L. van Beethoven

Concerto for viola and orchestra
J. C. Bach/H. Casadesus

Romanze for viola and orchestra
M. Bruch

 
Solo viola - Aiden Sullivan

Symphony no. 3 in E-Flat major opus 97 (Rhenish)
R. Schumann

Printed program for this concert is available here 

Sunday, 6th August 2017 2:30PM at Annesley Junior School, Gillingham Hall (entry via Greenhill Rd), Wayville

Prelude to La traviata
G. Verdi

Concerto for two cellos and strings in G minor
A. Vivaldi

 
Soloists - Jillian Visser and Sebastian Mansell

Capriccio on Gypsy Themes opus 12
S. Rachmaninoff

Kol Nidrei opus 47 for cello and orchestra
M. Bruch

 
Soloist - Jillian Visser

Suite from The Nutcracker ballet opus 71
P. Tchaikovsky

Printed program for this concert is available here 

Wednesday, 15th November 2017 8:00PM at Annesley Junior School, Gillingham Hall (entry via Greenhill Rd), Wayville

Der Freischutz overture opus 77
C.M. von Weber

Sicilienne
G. Faure

Concerto for oboe and orchestra in C major KV 314
W.A. Mozart

 
Soloist - Charles Klein

Symphony no. 5 in C minor opus 67
L. Van Beethoven

Printed program for this concert is available here 




Concerts in 2016

Wednesday, 4th May 2016 8:00PM at St. Augustine's Church, Unley Road, Unley

Overture to Il Seraglio KV 384
W.A. Mozart

Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major opus 61
L. van Beethoven

 
Soloist - Lachlan Bramble

Symphony no. 3 in A minor opus 56 (Scottish)
F. Mendelssohn

Printed program for this concert is available here 

Sunday, 7th August 2016 2:30PM at Annesley Junior School, Gillingham Hall (entry via Greenhill Rd), Wayville

Four Norwegian Dances opus 35
E. Grieg

Concerto for double bass and orchestra opus 3
S. Koussevitzky

 
Soloist - Sean Renaud

Symphony no. 7 in A major opus 92      L. van Beethoven

Printed program for this concert is available here 

Wednesday, 16th November 2016 8:00PM at Annesley Junior School, Gillingham Hall (entry via Greenhill Rd), Wayville

Don Giovanni overture KV 527
W. A. Mozart

Concerto for violoncello and orchestra in B minor opus 104
A. Dvorak

 
Soloist - Thomas Marlin

Symphony no. 4 in E minor opus 98
J. Brahms

Printed program for this concert is available here 

Concerts in 2015

Wednesday, 6th May 2015   8:00PM at St. Augustine's Church, Unley Road, Unley

Leonora no. 3 overture opus 72a
L. van Beethoven

Concerto in G major for two flutes and orchestra
D. Cimarosa

 
Soloists - Kelsey Robinson and Andrew Baird

Symphony no. 7 in D minor opus 70
A. Dvorak

Printed program for this concert is available here 

Sunday 9th August 2015   2:30PM at St. Augustine's Church, Unley Road, Unley

A Midsummer Night's Dream overture opus 21
F. Mendelssohn

She is warm
M. Lofting

Concerto no. 1 in E flat major opus 11 for horn and orchestra
R. Strauss

 
Soloist - Sarah Barrett

La Boutique fantasque (The Magic Toyshop) - suite from the ballet
Rossini/Respighi

Russian Easter Festival overture opus 36
N. Rimsky-Korsakov

Printed program for this concert is available here
Wednesday, 18th November 2015   8:00PM at St. Augustine's Church, Unley Road,

Overture, Turkish March, and March to the Altar from The Ruins of Athens opus 113
L. van Beethoven

Concerto for cello and orchestra in B flat major
L. Boccherini

 
Soloist - David Moran

Five preludes from Carmen
G. Bizet

Pavane opus 50
G. Faure

Blanik, from Ma Vlast
B. Smetana

Printed program for this concert is available here 

Concerts in 2014

Sunday 6th April 2014  3:00PM Closing concert for the Adelaide International Cello Festival at Elder Hall, University of Adelaide

Academic Festival overture opus 80
J. Brahms

Concerto for cello and orchestra in D major
J. Haydn

 
Soloist - Pei-Jee Ng

Double Concerto in A minor opus 102 for violin, cello, and orchestra
J. Brahms

 
Soloists - Lachlan Bramble, violin; Ewen Bramble, cello

Finlandia opus 26 no. 7
J. Sibelius

Printed program for this concert is available here Sunday 3rd August 2014  2:30PM at St. Augustine's Church, Unley Road, Unley
The Hebrides overture (Fingal's Cave) opus 26
F. Mendelssohn

Suite from "Swan Lake" opus 20a
P. Tchaikovsky

Concerto in A minor opus 16 for piano and orchestra
E. Grieg

 
Soloist - Johanna Ng

The Music Box
A. Liadov

Arrival of the Guests at Wartburg (from "Tannhauser)
R. Wagner


Due to circumstances beyond our control Johanna Ng was unable to play in this concert.
The revised program played is shown below.


Overture - The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) opus 26
F. Mendelssohn

Piano Sonata in F minor No 3 Op 5 (Movements I and II)
Johannes Brahms

 
Pianist: Kenan Henderson

The Arrival of the Guests at Wartburg (from Tannhauser)
R. Wagner

Suite from "Swan Lake" opus 20a
P. Tchaikovsky

The Music Box
A. Liadov

Finlandia opus 26 no. 7
J. Sibelius

Printed program for this concert is available here 
The printed program for the revised program is available here 

Wednesday, 19th November 2014  8:00PM at St. Augustine's Church, Unley Road,
Roman Carnival overture
H. Berlioz

Concerto in C major for oboe and orchestra KV 314
W.A. Mozart

 
Soloist - Joshua Oates

Symphony no. 1 in C minor opus 68
J. Brahms

Printed program for this concert is available here

Concerts in 2013

Wednesday, 8th May 2013  8:00PM at St. Augustine's Church, Unley Road, Unley

Fanfare for the Common Man
A. Copland

Festivo (Bolero) from Scenes Historiques opus 25 no. 3
J. Sibelius

Concerto for clarinet and orchestra in A major KV 622
W. A. Mozart

 
Soloist - Charise Altmann

Symphony no. 6 in D major opus 60
A. Dvorak

Printed program for this concert is available here 

Sunday, 11th August 2013  2:30PM at St. Augustine's Church, Unley Road, Unley

Festive Overture opus 96
D. Shostakovich

Concerto no. 1 in G minor for violin and orchestra opus 26
M. Bruch

 
Soloist - Julia Maly

Eight Russian Folksongs opus 58
A. Liadov

Capriccio Espagnol opus 34
N. Rimsky-Korsakov

 
Solo Violin - Julia Maly

Printed program for this concert is available here 

Wednesday, 20th November 2013  8:00PM at St. Augustine's Church, Unley Road,

Symphony no. 4 in B flat major opus 60
L. van Beethoven

Konzertstuck in F major opus 86 for four horns and orchestra
R. Schumann

 
Soloists - Patrick Newson, Nicole John, David Clark and Kerry Hewett

"William Tell" overture
G. Rossini

Printed program for this concert is available here 

Concerts in 2012

Wednesday 2nd May 2012  8:00PM at St. Augustine's Church, Unley Road, Unley

"From Bohemia's Woods and Fields" (from "Ma Vlast")
B. Smetana.

Sinfonia Concertante for clarinet and orchestra
A. Uhl.

Introduction, Theme, and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
G. Rossini

 
Soloist - Peter Handsworth, clarinet

Symphony no. 3 in F major opus 90
J. Brahms

Printed program for this concert is available here Sunday 5th August 2012  2:30PM at St. Augustine's Church, Unley Road, Unley

Triumphal March (from "Aida")
G. Verdi

In the Steppes of Central Asia
A. Borodin

"The Tale of Tsar Saltan" opus 57a
N. Rimsky-Korsakov

Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor opus 47
J. Sibelius

 
Soloist - Imants Larsens

"Jupiter" (from "The Planets")
G. Holst

Printed program for this concert is available here

Wednesday 21st November 2012  8:00PM at St. Augustine's Church, Unley Road, Unley

"Coriolan" overture opus 62
L. van Beethoven

Symphony no. 8 in B minor ("Unfinished")
F. Schubert

Concerto for cor anglais and orchestra ("on the sorrow of war")
Peter Webb

 
(First Performance)

 
Soloist - Rachel Tolmie 

 
Sponsorship by Goodwood Community Bank

Slavonic March opus 31
P. Tchaikovsky

Printed program for this concert is available here

Concerts in 2011

Tuesday 5th April 2011  8 pm Elder Hall, University of Adelaide as part of the Adelaide International Cello Festival

Prelude to Act 3 of "Lohengrin"
R. Wagner

Symphony no. 104 in D major ("London")
J. Haydn

Elegie
J. Massenet

Concerto no.1 in A minor opus 33 for cello and orchestra
C. Saint-Saens

 
Soloist - Gabriel Schwabe

Bacchanale, from "Samson and Delilah"
C. Saint-Saens

Printed program for this concert is available here


Sunday 7th August 2011  2:30PM at St. Augustine's Church, Unley Road, Unley
Symphony no. 8 in F major opus 93
L. van Beethoven

Danse des Etincelles
Mark Nicol (first performance)

Concerto no. 2 in C minor opus 18 for piano and orchestra
S. Rachmaninov

 
Soloist - Massimo Folliero

Pomp and Circumstance March no. 4 in G major opus 39
E. Elgar

Printed program for this concert is available here


Wednesday 16th November 2011  8:00PM at St. Augustine's Church, Unley Road, Unley
"The Wasps" overture
R. Vaughan Williams

Concerto in D major opus 35 for violin and orchestra
P. Tchaikovsky

 
Soloist - Oliver Nelson.

Symphony in D minor
C. Franck

Printed program for this concert is available here


Concerts in 2010

Wednesday  12th May 2010  8:00PM at St. Augustine's Church, Unley Road, Unley
"Carnival" Overture opus 92
A. Dvorak.

Concerto for violin and orchestra in E minor opus 64
F. Mendelssohn.

 
Soloist - Nadia Buck.

Symphony no. 40 in G minor KV 550
W.A. Mozart.

"Vltava" (from "Ma Vlast")
B. Smetana.

Printed program for this concert is available here


USO 30th Anniversary Concert

Sunday 8th August 2010  2:30PM at St. Augustine's Church, Unley Road, Unley


"The Flying Dutchman" overture
R. Wagner.

Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
J. Rodrigo.

 
Soloist - Daniel Ciurleo.

Symphony no. 2 in D major opus 73
J. Brahms.

Printed program for this concert is available here


Wednesday 17th November 2010  8:00PM at St. Augustine's Church, Unley Road, Unley
"Prince Igor" overture
A. Borodin.

Concerto for two clarinets and orchestra in E flat major opus 35
F. Krommer.

 
Soloists - Charise Altmann and Amanda Lovelock.

Symphony no. 6 in B minor opus 74 ("Pathetique")
P Tchaikovsky.

Printed program for this concert is available here


Concerts in 2009

Wednesday 6th May 2009  8:00PM at St. Augustine's Church, Unley Road, Unley
Overture to "Egmont" opus 84
L. van Beethoven.

Concerto in A minor for violoncello and orchestra opus 129
R. Schumann.

 
Soloist Ewen Bramble.

Symphony no. 5 in E flat major opus 82
J. Sibelius.

Printed program for this concert is available here


Sunday 9th August 2009  2:30PM at St. Augustine's Church, Unley Road, Unley
"Romeo and Juliet" Overture
P. Tchaikovsky.

Concerto for horn and orchestra no.4 in E flat major KV 495
W.A. Mozart.

 
Soloist -- Bryan Griffiths.

Symphony no. 9 in E minor opus 95 ("From the New World")
A. Dvorak.

Printed program for this concert is available here


Wednesday  18th November 2009  8:00PM at St. Augustine's Church, Unley Road, Unley
Overture to "Ruslan and Ludmila"
M. Glinka.

Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major opus 77
J. Brahms.

 
Soloist - Gunars Larsens.

Symphony no. 3 in E flat major opus 55 ("Eroica")
L. van Beethoven.

Printed program for this concert is available here


Concerts in 2008

Wednesday  19th November 2008  8:00PM at St. Augustine's Church, Unley Road, Unley
"Beni Mora" -- Oriental Suite opus 29 no.1
G. Holst.

Exsultate, Jubilate KV 165
W.A. Mozart.

 
Soloist -- Sarah Jane Pattichis.

Symphony no. 9 in C major ("Great")
F. Schubert.

Printed program for this concert is available here


Sunday 3rd August 2008  2:30PM at St. Augustine's Church, Unley Road, Unley
"Polovtsian Dances" from "Prince Igor"
A. Borodin.

Concerto in E flat major - Opus 91 for two clarinets and orchestra
F. Krommer.

 
Soloists - Nicolas Storrie and Anna Coleman.

"Peter and the Wolf" - Opus 67
S. Prokofieff. 

 
Narrator - Peter Goers.

"Capriccio Italien" - Opus 45
P. Tchaikovsky.

Printed program for this concert is available here



Wednesday 16th April 2008  8:00PM at Elder Hall, North Terrace, Adelaide

Rosamunde Overture No.1 - D. 644
Franz Schubert

Cello Concerto in E minor  - Opus 85
Edward Elgar

 
Soloist - Natalie Clein

Symphony no. 7 in A major - Opus 92
L. van Beethoven.

Printed program for this concert is available here


Concerts in 2007

Wednesday 21st November 2007  8:00PM
Leonora Overture No.1 - Opus 138
L. van Beethoven

Concerto no.3 for violin and orchestra in B minor - Opus 61
C. Saint-Saens

 
Soloist - Carolyn Lam.

Symphony no.1 in C minor - Opus 68
J. Brahms.

Printed program for this concert is available here


Sunday 12th August 2007 2:00PM
Peter Webb (Conductor) 25th Year Anniversary Concert
Symphony No 6 Op 68 "Pastoral"
Beethoven

Scherzo Capriccioso  Opus 66
Dvorak

"Songs of Remembrance" for Orchestra and Soprano
Peter Webb

 
Soloist Sheila McCarthy

Printed program for this concert is available here


Wednesday 9th May 2007  8:00PM
Othello Overture  Opus 93
Dvorak  

Enigma Variations  Opus 36
Edward Elgar

Sinfonia concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major K364
Mozart

 
Soloists Imants Larsens and Gunars Larsens

Printed program for this concert is available here


Concerts in 2006


Wednesday 22nd November 2006  8:00PM

Symphony No 8 in B minor  "Unfinished"
Schubert

Oberon Overture
Weber

Slavonic Dances  Opus 46 No 1,7,8  Opus 72, No 2
Dvorak

Songs of Simplicity
P Webb

 
Performed with The Corinthian Singers of Adelaide

Printed program for this concert is available here

Sunday 6th August 2006

"Les Preludes"
F Liszt

"Scottish Fantasy" for violin and orchestra
M Bruch

 
Soloist  Melanie Radke

Symphony no 5 in C minor - Opus 67
L van Beethoven

Printed program for this concert is available here

Wednesday 10th May 2006

Piano concerto in A major
Mozart

 
Soloist Yuh Tsun Wu

Piano supplied by Winston Music

Symphony No 101 "Clock"
Haydn

Semiramide Overture
Rossini

Fidelio Overture
Beethoven

Printed program for this concert is available here

Concerts in 2005

4th May

Symphony no. 2 in D major opus 36
Beethoven

Concerto for cello and orchestra in B minor opus 104
Antonin Dvorak

 
Soloist Janis Laurs

Finlandia opus 26 no. 7
Jean Sibelius

Printed program for this concert is available here

25th Anniversary Concert
14th August

Academic Festival Overture opus 80
Johannes Brahms

Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major opus 61
Beethoven

 
Soloist Imants Larsens

Symphony no. 5 in E minor opus 64
Peter Tchaikovsky

Printed program for this concert is available here

23rd November
Entry of the Boyars
Halvorsen

I love all beauteous things
P Webb

Pavane by Faure

Symphony No 4. in E minor
Brahms

Flute Concerto in E minor
Mercadante

 
Soloist Hayley Radke

Printed program for this concert is available here

Concerts in 2004

5th May

Haydn Variations
Johannes Brahms

Flute Concerto
W.A. Mozart

 
Soloist Alexandra Castle

Symphony No. 7
L.V. Beethoven

Printed program for this concert is available here

11th August

Sinfonia Concertante for Oboe, Clarinet, Horn, Bassoon and Orchestra in Eb major KV 297B
Mozart

 
Soloists Renae Stavely (oboe), Neal Holmes (clarinet), Sarah Galbraith (horn) and Leah Stephenson (bassoon)

Coriolan Overture opus 62
L. V Beethoven

Parables of Sunlight
Buckland

Symphony no. 1 in G minor opus 13
Tchaikovsky

Printed program for this concert is available here

17th November

Overture to "Berenice"
G.F. Handel

Symphony No. 3 in D Major
Franz Schubert

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in A Minor, Opus 53
Antonin Dvorak

 
Soloist Ingrid Homburg

Overture "The Hebrides" ("Fingal's Cave")
Felix Mendelssohn

Printed program for this concert is available here

Concerts in 2003

7th May

Overture "Magic Flute"
W.A. Mozart

Symphony No. 8
Franz Schubert

Cello Concerto
Edouard Lalo

 
Soloist Paul Zabrowarny

Russian Easter Festival Overture
N.A. Rimsky-Korsakov



6th August

Rinaldo Suite
George Frederik Handel

Bassoon Concerto
W.A. Mozart

 
Soloist Emily Fowles

Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Opus 88
Antonin Dvorak



19th November

The "London" Symphony No. 104 in D Major
Joseph Haydn

Symphony No. 4 in G Major
Gustav Mahler

 
Soloists Joanne Bones (violin) and Prue Hompas (soprano)

Printed program for this concert is available here

Concerts in 2002

15th May

Peer Gynt Suite Nos I & II
Edvard Greig

Trumpet Concerto
Joseph Haydn

 
Soloist Mark Smith

Symphony No. 3 "The Rhenish"
Robert Schumann



14th August

Overture to Titus, KV621
W.A. Mozart

Concerto for Two Horns
Joseph Haydn

 
Soloists Philip Hall and Philip Paine

Symphony No. 3 in F Major, Opus 90
Johannes Brahms



20th November

Pelleas & Melisande, Opus 46
Jean Sibelius

Clarinet Concerto, KV622
W.A. Mozart

 
Soloist Louise Nowland

Symphony No. 3 in E Flat Major, Opus 55
L. van Beethoven



Concerts in 2001

2nd May

Overture "In Nature's Realm"
Antonin Dvorak

Twin Concerto for Violin & Oboe
Peter Webb

 
Soloists Joanne Bones (violin) and Geoffrey Hackett-Jones (oboe)

Elegie
Jules Massenet

Symphony No. 4 in B Flat, Opus 60
L. van Beethoven



8th August

Overture to the opera The Merry Wives of Windsor
Otto Nocolai

Concerto for Flute and Otchestra, Opus 283
Carl Reinecke

 
Soloist Fiona Lines

Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Opus 73
Johannes Brahms



21st November

Polovestian Dances from "Prince Igor"
Alexander Borodin

Cello Concerto in D Major, Opus 101
Joseph Haydn, Cadenzas by Maurice Gendron

 
Soloist Jonathan Webb

Symphony No. 7 in D Minor, Opus 70
Antonin Dvorak



Concerts in 2000

17th May

English Folk Songs Suite
Vaughan Williams

Symphony No. 99 in E Flat Major
Joseph Haydn

Concerto for Violin and Cello in A Minor, Opus 102
Johannes Brahms

 
Soloists Michael Milton (violin) and Christopher Handley (cello)

Vltava
Friedrich Smetana



6th September

Zadok the Priest
G.F. Handel

The Water Music Suite
G.F. Handel

Hallelujah Chorus from Messiah
G.F. Handel

Symphony No. 9
L. van Beethoven



22nd November

Preludes from Carmen
Georges Bizet

Clarinet Concerto No. 2 in E Flat Major
Carl Maria von Weber

 
Soloist Stephanie Wake-Dyster

Symphony No. 9 in E Minor "From the New World"
Antonin Dvorak